CEO 19-23—October 30, 2019
[…] You foresee situations similar to these commonly arising before the District Board.
You state the statutory scheme developed for community development districts in Chapter 190 contemplates and permits individuals affiliated with a district developer—or individuals with a personal interest in the operation of the district—to serve as district supervisors. In particular, you emphasize Section 190.007(1), Florida Statutes, which states "[i]t shall not be a conflict of interest under chapter 112 for a board member or the district manager or another employee of the district to be a stockholder, officer, or employee of a landowner or of an entity affiliated with a landowner." See CEO 82-32 (recognizing and applying Section 190.007(1)).3